The King of Prussia Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

868-0/2/165 The King of Prussia Public
House

Includes: No.2 The King of Prussia Public House MARKET STREET Fowey.
Includes: No.6 WEBB STREET Fowey.
Large public house, possibly originally a merchant's house or a market building. Early C17 but largely rebuilt or remodelled probably mid C19. MATERIALS: C17 granite Doric columns to ground floor of front and short returns, rubble with granite dressings to right-hand return beyond, painted brick to beginning of right-hand return, otherwise stucco or render; dry Delabole slate and asbestos slate roof, hipped over the front range with slightly-projecting eaves; and central dormer window with round-arched light with glazing bars rising into a small gable; brick end stacks. PLAN: large plan, deeper to the right. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys plus attic over open basement to the front; 2 storeys to rear wing on left and 3 storeys to other rear wing; symmetrical 3-window front with panelled and rusticated end pilasters and sill bands to upper floors. Late C19 horned sashes, 1st and 2nd floors with 6-pane sashes, the sashes to left and right with segmental heads; ground floor with central doorway (approached by straight flight of granite steps) with overlight and pair of panelled doors and flanking pilastered canted bay windows with moulded cornices and hipped slate roofs. Basement has C17 granite Doric columns under the windows and midway to the returns. Right-hand return beyond the front range is a 3-window range with late C19 sashes to upper floors including a tall stair sash to 2nd-floor left with coloured margin panes. Ground floor is of considerable interest with 3 early features: 2 moulded granite mullioned windows and a pointed-arched moulded granite doorway, the left-hand window with cinquefoil-headed lights. Left-hand return includes No.2 Market Street which is a 3-window range with chamfered stucco rustication and moulded round-arched keyed openings on moulded impost strings; casement windows and panelled door. INTERIOR: no features of interest noted to first floor.