A Grade II Listed Building in Little Hadham, Hertfordshire

Entry Name: Brewhouse and Attached Garden Wall at Ford House 8 Metres North West of House with Wall Extending South for About 85 Metres

Location: Little Hadham, East Hertfordshire, SG11

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire

Traditional County: Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Little Hadham

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Thorley

TL 4321
9/14
LITTLE HADHAM
Hadham Ford
THE FORD (east side)
Brewhouse and attached Garden Wall at Ford House 8 metres north west of house with wall extending south for about 85 metres

II
Brewhouse and garden wall. C18 or earlier red brick wall, top rebuilt in C19. C18/early C19 single storey, brewhouse adjoining N end of wall, facing E. Red brick W, N and E walls of brewhouse. Timberframed plastered wall on S. 3-light window and plank door on E face. Steep red tiled gabled roof. Internal N gable chimney. Lofty interior open to roof. Fireplace with copper. Long red brick wall fronting street. Old irregularly bonded brickwork with chamfered plinth offset stepping up at piers for wide and narrow gateways beside house. Now blocked and small gateway next to S pier of larger opening.