Pitter Patter and premises

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

Ludlow

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29/08/2018

LUDLOW
BUTTERCROSS,

(Formerly Listed as: CHURCH STREET Melling's Pharmacy and premises; Previously listed as: CHURCH STREET House and shop occupied by RK Mellings MPS)

15/04/54

Formerly known as: House and shop adjoining Exchange Vaults into East CHURCH STREET.

Shop and dwelling. Early C19. Stucco; hipped gable roof; brick lateral stacks to rear. Three storeys, attic and cellar; two window range: early C20 plain sashes in wood lined reveals, to first and second floors. Two semi-circular lights with central glazing bars, in moulded architraves, to third floor. Late C19 shopfront, with recessed half-glazed door, to right, in panelled case, with C20 plate-glass to left, all under moulded fascia board and cornice, between fluted and enriched consoles on plain pilasters. Right returned side has late C19 shop window with glazing bars, C20 plate-glass in earlier case, and glazed panelled door in moulded doorcase with entablature, with 8/8 sash to right under cambered head; 6/6 sashes in moulded cases to first and second floors, under gauged brick segmental arches; brick modillioned eaves.

Rear elevation has 6/6 sashes in moulded cases under gauged brick flat arches, to firstt and second floors, with semi-circular light with glazing bars and moulded architrave, under gauged brick semi-circular arch; brick modillioned eaves.