Castle Houses

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbury, West Berkshire

CASTLE HOUSES)
BATH ROAD

Houses, now flats. Early C19 remodelling of group of C18 buildings.

MATERIALS: Stuccoed red brick, clay tile roofs.

EXTERIOR: The south front comprises, from E-W, Nos 46, 48 and 50 New Bath Road. Nos 46 and 48 are 3 storeys high, of 7 bays, with paired prostyle Doric porticoes, plus an eighth 2-storey bay to the W which appears to have been built as part of No 50, with which it shares a common roof; this has a full-height canted bay window. The E return of No 46 is of 3 bays, the northernmost of which is canted. Hipped roofs behind parapet. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars. No 46 also comprises a later 2-storey, 3-bay range to the N, not of special interest.

No 50 is 2 storeys high with 2 bays to the S and 3 to the W return, which has a pedimented Doric portico. Pitched roofs; parapet to S elevation, eaves to W return. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.

HISTORY: The buildings have been known under various names, including Castle Houses and the Castle Inn. West Berkshire Historic Environment Record refers to sources suggesting that Castle House was built as a coaching inn in 1753-55. The buildings became a private girls' school in the C19.

SOURCES: West Berkshire Historic Environment Record MWB16733

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Castle Houses, comprising 46, 48 and 50 Bath Road, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a substantial group of C18 buildings remodelled in the early C19.