289, 291 and 293, Hartshill Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

Etruria

STOKE ON TRENT
HARTSHILL
Hartshill Road (south side)

II
Row of three cottages forming part of a longer terrace. c1840. Brick with plain tiled roof with scalloped bands and ridge cresting. Asymmetrical, one-and-a-half storeyed with two gables to the left and two bays to the right. Original lean-to porch in left-hand gable, with trefoiled window and shouldered arch to doorway. Paired doors in centre of right-hand section, flanked by wood mullioned casement windows with herringbone tiles in the relieving arches over. Upper windows are dormers with steep pointed gables over trefoiled lights. Stone bands, and blue tumbled brickwork in the gables. Gable and axial stacks.