Ruins of the Chapel of St James, the Old Bell Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornton and Allerton, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Thornton St James

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Thornton

Summary

Ruins of Thornton’s late medieval church rebuilt in 1612 and then in 1818 when in the care of Rev Patrick Bronte, father of the Bronte sisters.

Chapel, C15 with rebuilding in 1612 and 1818, now ruinous.

MATERIALS: squared sandstone roughly laid to courses. Finely dressed sandstone bell turret.

PLAN: nave and north aisle forming a single cell chapel of six bays, with a small vestry or chapel projecting from the east end, to the north of the east window. 1818 bell turret formally projected from the centre of the west gable.

DESCRIPTION: the east wall survives to nearly full height and includes a single, two-centred arched window with simple Perpendicular style panel tracery. Externally this window has a hood mould with carved-head stops. Set in the wall internally to the north of the window are three inscribed date stones: 1587; 1756; and “THIS CHAPPELL WAS BUILDED BY…..IIIIII E FREEMASON IN THE YEARE OF OUT LORDE 1612”
The side walls are reduced to below window sill height, the south wall being footings only. At the west end there is a stone built plinth supporting the octagonal, crenulated bell turret.
The projecting vestry or chapel survives to full height, but is largely roofless. It has edge set quoins, shaped kneelers to the gable, and a three light window.

Listing NGR: SE1058232681

This listing was enhanced in 2016 to mark the bicentenary of Charlotte Bronte’s birth.

History

The ruined chapel of St James, also known as the Old Bell Chapel, was the precursor to the Church of St James across Thornton Road to the north which was built in 1870 and is separately listed. The ruined chapel is traditionally dated to 1612 because it includes an inscribed stone stating that it was built at this date by freemasons. However it also includes 1587 and 1756 date stones, whilst the main east window is C15 in style.
The Rev Patrick Bronte became curate in charge of the chapel in 1815 until he moved to Haworth in 1820. Bronte oversaw the partial rebuilding of the chapel in 1818, including the addition of the bell turret, and it was here that his three literary daughters were baptised: Charlotte 1816, Emily 1818 and Anne 1820.

Ruins of the chapel of St James, the Old Bell Chapel is listed for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as the remains of Thornton’s late medieval church, the 1612 inscribed stone is of particular interest;

* Historic Association: for the association with the Bronte sisters, their father being the incumbent who oversaw the 1818 rebuilding.

* Group value: with the church of St James which was built in 1870 as the chapel’s replacement.