11, Long Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Dursley, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Dursley

DURSLEY
LONG STREET (north side)

(Formerly listed as No 11 (National Westminster Bank), previously listed as National Provincial Bank)

II
Former town house, later bank offices. Late C18; c1870 bank front to ground floor. Limestone ashlar to ground floor; painted brick; brick chimney; replacement tile roof. Three-storey; long rear wing.

Front: three-bay arcade to ground floor; crocket capitals to attached columns, segmental rope-moulded arches with enriched spandrels and keystone linking with dentil cornice. Rusticated masonry background to arcade. Three-window sash fenestration to upper floors; two-pane plate glass sashes to middle floor with keystones linked with plain band above; six-pane sashes to upper floor with keystones. Modillion parapet cornice; hipped roof. Tall chimney on west side.

Rear: sash fenestration. Long C20 rebuilt rear wing.

Interior not inspected.