Bartholomew Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbury, West Berkshire

No 4 (Bartholomew Manor)
and No 6

II GV

Early C16 hall-house (probably built between 1518 and 1535) of linear 3 room
plan; remodelled mid C16 with chimneys, first floor and a 2-storey (tower) staircase extension at the rear converting (tie house to a lobby-entrance
type. C16/C17 rear service wing and staircase at north end. Refronted on east side ealy C18 and roof heightened. Remodelled mid C19 and 1927-8. Now in 2 occupations. Two storeys and dormers; No 6 with lower roof line. No 4
fenestrated mid C19 with double front of 2 windows. No 6, 2 winiows. Tile
roof with renewed brick gable stacks; multi-form stack at south end. Timber framed with plastered brick nogging to east front of No 4; brick gable walls, chimneys and rear wing at north end. Mid C19 gabled dormers with drooping
finials and leaded casements. Sash windows with side-lights and glazing bars.
Mid C19 gabled porch. No 6 stuccoed with casements to 1st floor and sash
window with sidelights to ground floor; modern porch. No 4 with good interior with C16 features: two 5-centred, moulded brick fireplaces; open-well
staircase in rear extension with square newels; moulded ceiling beams; 2
diamond-mullioned windows (blocked) at 1st floor rear. North-east room on 1st floor with good early C18 panelling and chimney-piece.
(Trans. Newbury District Field Club 6 (1932), 151-166).