The Castle Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

Macclesfield

MACCLESFIELD

28-OCT-94 (West side)
THE CASTLE PUBLIC HOUSE

II

Public house. Probably originally late C18 dwellings remodelled later as a public house in the C19. Large C19 extension at rear.
MATERIALS: brick, painted at front. Welsh slate roofs. End stacks.
PLAN: triple room depth, double width. Central entrance leading to public rooms left and right, servery between 2 right-hand bars.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Central entrance to corridor with smoke room left and 2 bars and bar counter right.
INTERIOR: small internal porch with door to small bar on right with C19 bar counter, fixed seating and panelling. Smoke room on left with fixed seating, bell pushes, painted slate fire surround and large plaster lozenge patterns with foliage ornament in the ceiling. Behind servery, parlour with glazed partition to corridor and late C20 opening to servery. Serving hatch in corridor.
A rare example of a small, largely unaltered, C19 public house which retains its plan form and many of its fittings.