Oxton Road Congregational Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Birkenhead

BIRKENHEAD
OXTON ROAD (West side)

Includes: Oxton Road Congregational Church WOODCHURCH ROAD.

Congregational Church. 1857-8. By William Cole. Coursed and squared rubble with Westmorland slate roof. Wide nave with (liturgical) north tower. Massive tower with clasping buttresses terminating in truncated pinnacles. West door with steep moulded arch with shafts and ogee cusped foliated hood mould over. Blank traceried band below paired bell chamber lights. Embattled parapet, now missing original angle pinnacles. Nave has 7-light west window with reticulated tracery. Canted baptistery projects below with trefoiled lights. Angle buttresses with heavy octagonal pinnacles. Nave divided into 6 bays by buttresses, with 3-light Decorated windows and flat roofed porch towards south-west with chamfered and moulded arched doorway. Doorway towards south-east, with rose window over, cut by added hall block on south side.

(The Buildings of England: Nikolaus Pevsner and Edward Hubbard: Cheshire: Harmondsworth: 1971).