40, Carnaby Street W1

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Anne Soho

Holborn

TQ 2981 SW CITY OF WESTMINSTER CARNABY STREET, W1

GV II

Terrace house, c.1720, altered and refronted early C19. Stock brick, concealed roof. 4 storeys. 3 windows wide. Altered C19 shop front but house door to right retains part of slender pilaster frame and rectangular fanlight with decorated radial pattern leading. Upper floors have recessed late C19 sashes under segmental arches. Parapet with coping. Rear retains flush framed segmental arched sashes in rendered wall.
Interior retains good original features including fully ovolo moulded panelling to 1st and 2nd floor rooms with box cornices, doubled on 1st floor, angled chimneypieces to rear rooms, original panelled doors and shutters etc. Dog leg staircase, above early C19 ground to 1st floor flight, is intact with closed architrave moulded string, turned balusters, moulded handrail and columnar newels.