Oriel Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This List entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL,
HIGH STREET (East side),
No. 27 Oriel Chambers

II

Office building. 1879 by W Botterill & Son, with extension of 2005 by Hull Property Design Practice. MATERIALS: brick with ashlar dressings and slate roof with two gable and single ridge stacks, all coped.

EXTERIOR: plinth, enriched first-floor band and frieze, deep dentillated cornice, pierced balustrade, square corner pilasters rising through the cornice to form pedestals with ball finials. Two storeys plus basement and attics; seven-window range. Windows are mainly two-light casements with toplights, wooden mullions and transoms. Central entrance bay has flanking pilasters and a bow-fronted wooden oriel window with ashlar brackets and base inscribed ‘Oriel Chambers’, with Ipswich glazing bars. On either side, three windows, set in recesses. Above, a central shaped gable topped with a pediment and ball finial, with a round window with keystone and horizontal band. On either side, a smaller shouldered dormer with entablature and pediment, with a round-arched window. Ground floor has central round-arched doorway with keystone and hoodmould, panelled door with enriched transom and plain fanlight. On either side, three windows set in recesses with dentillated lintels, separated by pilasters. Basement has three openings with lintels on either side.