Stondon Massey House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stondon Massey, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Stondon Massey Ss Peter and Paul

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

North Weald

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 September 2022 to correct typos in the description and reformat text to current standards

TL50SE
723-1/1/546

STONDON MASSEY
ONGAR ROAD (West side)

(Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD ONGAR ROAD, Stondon Massey Stondon Massey House)

20/02/67

II

Rectory, now house. c1800, C20. For John Oldham, Rector 1791-1841. Red brick, Flemish bond, slate roof. Square plan with low pitch gables to each face with deep eaves and exposed purlins. Palladian symmetry retained both outside and within the building to an unusual degree.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attics. East front, three bays. Bull's eye attic window in the gable and plain string course across gable base to give the impression of a large pediment. Central stack with three flues. Ground floor, two tripartite segment headed sash windows with glazing bars, centre lights 3x4 panes, side lights 1x4 panes. Each window has a wooden tympanum with roundel and gauged brick voussoirs. Central door also tripartite, doorway with side panels decorated with garlands apparently inserted, probable replacing side lights. Tympanum and voussoirs similar to windows. Reeded door frame. Door with four panels and three paned rectangular fan-light. First floor - three sash windows with glazing bars, flat heads with gauged brick voussoirs 4x4 panes.

South, garden front, exactly similar to East front except doorway has glazed side lights. Rear, West elevation is similar, gable with bulls-eye attic window but ground floor has three windows, flat heads and gauged brick voussoirs, sashes with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. First floor, two similar windows set between the lower ones, wide stack with nine flues. North elevation irregular as single storey servants' block attached.

Ground floor, to West end, tripartite doorway as on East and South sides, glazed side lights. Door has glazing in upper panels with lower ones flush. First floor, three windows, flat heads, gauged brick voussoirs, sashes with glazing bars, two, 3x2 panes, and one 4x4 panes. Servants' building single storey, hipped slate roof. West front central door with window each side, all segment headed, South window tripartite sash with glazing bars, 3x4 panes, side lights 1x4 panes. North window divided in C20 into two casements. North elevation, one segment headed tripartite window, sashes with glazing bars, 1x4, 3x4, 1x4 panes, also a C20 casement in a narrow, original window. Stack and garden wall to rear.

INTERIOR of main house: entry corridor with two groin vaulted sections and inner door C20 glazed and semicircular fan-light. Corridor to S front door now blocked by alteration of South East room to provide an apsed end. Stair C19 type but apparently C20 renewal, in stair well with glazed domed top light, light borrowed through large roof sky-light. Attic rooms and top corridor lit by bulls-eye windows seen on all faces. Entry door to stair top flight and skylight from back stairs in North East angle.