Peveril of the Peak Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Public house. c1820, remodelled internally and externally c1900.
MATERIALS: brick with cladding of coloured faience tiles. Welsh slate roof. Ridge stacks.
PLAN: irregular V-shaped plan on corner site. Bar with servery in corner.
S-shaped corridor, and 2 rooms behind.
EXTERIOR: 2 low storeys under shallow hipped roof. Narrow west facade with one doorway and window, long north and south facades. Dark green tiled plinth, yellow-green tiles, both plain and embossed, to ground floor, and plain yellow tiles to first floor. One entrance on both north and south sides, each centrally placed. All doorways with elaborate multicoloured tiled pilasters. Between floors tiled band with raised lettering bearing name of public house on north and south sides and 'Wines & Spirits' on the west face. Architraves to windows on ground floor with raised dark green tiles; first floor has similarly detailed brown tiles. Blind window on first floor on south side towards the west. Painted sign hanging from scrolled wrought iron bracket at right-hand end.
INTERIOR: corridor lined with dado of green and cream tiles, both plain and embossed. West side of corridor defined by timber and glazed screen forming back to servery, stained glass in upper parts with florid Art Nouveau detailing. Serving hatches on corridor side. Similar timber and glazed detailing to internal porches on both sides. Bar counter with fielded panels and pilasters. Superstructure on bar counter late C20 but closely following detailing in bar back. All public rooms have fixed seating, easterly rooms having bell pushes. South-east room with bell pushes and elaborate fireplace.
Good example of turn of the century public house remodelling and retains its contemporary plan, fittings and decoration.