Masters House at Hull Charterhouse and Attached Boundary Wall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL,
CHARTERHOUSE LANE (South side),
Master's House at Hull Charterhouse, and attached boundary wall

(Formerly Listed as: CHARTERHOUSE LANE The Master's House, Hull Charterhouse)

II*

Master's house at Hull Charterhouse. C17, re-built in 1649-50, and rear wing rebuilt c1780. Restored between 1954-6 by Horth & Andrews following extensive war damage in 1941. MATERIALS: brick with ashlar dressings and steep pitched pantile roofs with three gable and single ridge stacks.

EXTERIOR: Front range has concrete coping to gables. Rear range has a restored shaped gable to right. Two storeys; five-window range. Double range plan. Windows are 12-pane sashes. Central wooden doorcase with pediment and fielded six-panel door with overlight. On either side, two 12-pane sashes with brick flat arches. Longer rear range projects to right, with Four glazing bar sashes and below, a fielded six-panel door flanked by single windows with flat arches. To right, a two-storey lean-to addition with stepped gable. Outside, on either side, concave curved quadrant walls, brick with brick coping, each with a board door. This building is complementary to the listed Hull Charterhouse, which is opposite.

HISTORY: from the start the building incorporated accommodation for almspeople. The rebuilding of the master’s house in 1649-50 was possibly by the bricklayer-architect John Catlyn, to replace the master’s house and hospital demolished before the first siege of Hull in 1643 during the Civil Wars. The rear wing at the east end was rebuilt c. 1780 as a house for the master.