Great Fosters

A Grade I Listed Building in Thorpe, Surrey

EGHAM
STROUDE ROAD
Great Fosters

I
Large house now used as hotel, circa 1550-1600. Red brick with stone dressings, clay tile roofs. Carefully restored and altered. Mainly three storeys.

Entrance front: centre bay contains porch and two storeys over with gable end. Octagonal buttress towers at corners terminating in a finial, with similar finial on apex of gable. Doorcase semicircular headed, with fluted Doric pilasters on pedestals. The entablature with triglyphs is taken round the porch as a band course. First floor, eight-light leaded casement with similar three-light casement on second floor. Between entablature and first floor cill, pair of pilasters enclosing coat of arms with strapwork motifs at sides. At each end a shallow projecting three storey wing with gables and pinnacles and with similar gables between wings.

West wing: ground floor, fourteen-light casement. First floor ten-light casement, second floor four-light casement. In recess to left is on ground floor eight-light, first floor eight-light and second floor four-light casements.

East wing: ground and first floors splay sided bay window with two-light casement in splays and eight-light casement in front. Bay window capped by a pierced balustrade of woven strapwork ornament. Second floor four-light casements. Three similar windows in recess to right. To right of main facade, four storey wing with four windows. To right, two storey wing with two windows. Hexagonal lantern with ogee lead roof and wrought iron weathervane. Corner pilasters and two light leaded casement window in each side. Single and multiple groups of brick diagonal chimney stacks with moulded brick corners and oversailing cappings. To west of main building a complex of two and single storey wings.

Garden elevation of complex of some ten different facets with gables, mainly of three storeys. Stone casement windows, bays etc all as details of front elevation.

Interior: entrance hall, three bays fully panelled. In west bay carved wood fireplace, Composite columns, flat entablature supporting four recesses with ornate carving and figures. Centre bay has full height bay window with stone transoms and mullions and leaded lights. East bay plain panelling. All ceilings have a heavy relief strapwork pattern. In centre bay a massive entrance door with porch. Full height linen fold panelling and ceiling of square wood panels. Stone door case and four centred arch with Tudor rose and Portcullis in spandrels. Stone paving.