Granary at Home Farm

A Grade I Listed Building in Peper Harow, Surrey

PEPER HAROW C.P.
PEPER HAROW PARK

(formerly listed as granary at Per Harow Farm)

I
Granary. C17. Timber framed, open on ground floor with 25 braced posts, tile hung above, swept out to base. Half-hipped, plain tiled roof. Square plan. One storey and attic over open ground floor used for cart storage.

North side: diamond pane leaded casement fenestration, three small, two-light windows over four, larger, two-light casements.

South side: a similar arrangement of three louvred openings over four, two-light windows. Ladder to north side, left of centre up to the first floor, further ladder above.

Interior: boarded and partitioned storage areas and bins. Queen post trusses. Brick infill to frame exposed on interior of north wall.

The granary is one of the most important farm buildings in the south of England and forms the dominant feature in the square farmyard.