The White Hart

A Grade II Listed Building in Penkridge, Staffordshire

PENKRIDGE C.P.
Stone Cross (east side)
The White Hart

(Formerly listed as White Hart Hotel)

II

House now inn. Early C17, restored and facade substantially rebuilt early C20. Timber framed; plain tile roofs. Two storeys and attic, jettied first floor and attic storey with ovolo-moulded bresummers; three gabled bays, slightly bowed mullioned and transomed windows to ground and first floors, the latter with shaped brackets, five-light mullioned attic windows; door to left of centre with ogee head and rectangular overlight, large carriage opening to right.

Framing: Closely spaced studs to ground floor with brick nogging, closely spaced studs to first floor with herringbone pattern bracing, decorative quadrant bracing to attic storey. Left hand gable has a queen strut roof truss.