Chelston Farmhouse and Wall Linking Summerhouses on Facade, Continued South East

A Grade II Listed Building in Chelston, Somerset

CHELSTON

5/202 Chelston Farmhouse and wall
linking summerhouses on facade,
continued south-east

II

Farmhouse. Mid C18 refronting of earlier dwelling when rear wing added, refenestrated C19. Red brick Flemish bond,
random rubble plinth with course of dressed lias on facade, plinth higher on returns, steeply pitched asbestos slate
roof, coped verges with kneelers, brick stacks gable ends and to right of cross passage. L-plan: 3-cell and cross
passage with kitchen wing at rear, 2 symmetrical summerhouses abutting facade, linked by boundary wall continued
south-west. Two storeys, 4 bays; 3-light leaded wooden casements first floor, ground floor 3-light mullioned and
transomed wooden casements, leaded C20 replacement to right of entrance, C19 studded plank door, wooden piers
supporting lead roofed wooden porch, Two windows in gable ends lighting attics; 2-bay wing at rear, probable C18
studded plank door at junction with main block, no butt joint in brick work. Summerhouses; red brick, monopitch slate
roofs, concealed by parapet with semicircular headed blind niches on facades, interiors rendered with pair of blind
niches. Low red brick wall linking summerhouses continued for about 20 m as chert random rubble wall with upper courses
of brick work, coping of bricks set on end.