The Dower House

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

COMPTON DURVILLE
3/96 The Dower House
(formerly listed as Hardings
(or Meadowlea) Farmhouse)

GV II

Detached house. Later C17, extended C19/C20. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tiled roof between coped gables; ashlar
chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 5 bays. Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with
individual labels, to bays 1, 2 and 4, 4-light below and 3-light above, the upper windows set into coped gable dormers
having gabletted finials; bay 5 may be a C20 extension, with plain chamfered-mullioned 2-light window above and two
single-light windows below, without labels: bay 3 has a chamfered cambered-arched doorway with boarded door, with small
single-light window without label to left, and above an oculus window - all windows except this last rectangular
leaded, with iron-framed opening lights. Further 2-light mullioned windows in east gable; C20 metal windows in west
gable: rear extension to south-west corner. Interior not seen, but reported is a 3-room cross passage plan, much
modified, of which two cambered-arched fireplaces survive, together with a portion of stud and panel partition; the
roof a total later replacement. (VAG Report, unpublished SR0, November 1980).