The Hermitage

A Grade II Listed Building in Witham Friary, Somerset

District: Mendip

North Brewham

ST73NW WITHAM FRIARY CP OUTLYING

8/244 The Hermitage

GV II

Hunting Lodge, now dwelling. Probably C15, completely rebuilt c1860 attributed to William Butterfield for Duke of
Somerset. Local limestone rubble, sore ashlar dressed quoins, C20 double span plain tile roof. Rectangular with angular
porch to centre of facade, C20 wing at rear, Gothic. One and a half storeys, 3-bays, stone mullioned windows of
4-lights to either side with trefoil heads, in canted bays with stone hipped roofs; 2-light window to first floor of
porch, below single light ogee headed opening, some blocked. Depressed arch outer door opening, label with elaborate
stops. Ribbed and studded door. Interior contains elaborate depressed arch fireplace in right ground floor room;
gothicised doors and shuttering; reused medieval glass in upper porch window.