A Grade II Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

Entry Name: 19-27

Built-Up Area: Milborne Port

Milborne Port

ST6618 MILBORNE PORT CP NEWTOWN (South West corner)

(inclusive)

GV II

Angle terrace of 9 cottages. c1818. Local stone coursed rubble: asbestos cement slate roofing, hipped gables; brick
chimney stacks, some modified. 'L' plan block, with ridge on curve-orginally thatched as nos 28-35 (qv). 2 storeys, all
except no 19 of one bay. No 19 has 2 bays, of which the second projects; 6-panelled door, of 4 glazed lights and lowest
two panels fielded, up 3 steps into board lined recess; above narrow margined casement windows, both probably original
features; to bay 2 horizontal casement windows set under square label moulds. No 20 has mid C20 casement windows and
late C20 projecting porch, linked with no 21, with two patterns of glazed doors; no 21 has late C20 casements, the
lower a 3-light oriel. No 22 has earlier pattern horizontal bar casements, the lower with segmental arched head, and
shares small open timber and tile porch with no 23, which is the corner house with chamfered projecting angled gable,
having windows as no 22: Britannia fire insurance plaque near door. No 24 has late C19 horizontal bar casements and a
C20 boarded door with glazed panel. No 25 has similar casement below but 1960s casement above, and late C20 projecting
stone porch with asbestos cement slate roof; no 26 has late C20 boarded door with glazed panel, and plain casement
windows. No 27 is similar, but with entrance on the North side of a projecting gable, of which the upper half is
rendered. Interiors not seen. Newtown is a planned layout, of c1818, with originally some 80 thatched cottages: it is
said to have originated as a vote catching scheme. This terrace, although altered, retains a few original details not
seen elsewhere, and helps to illustrate the original conception. Primarily included for group value.