Holywell Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Luxborough, Somerset

Luxborough

SS93NE LUXBOROUGH CP
POOLTOWN

11/80 Holywell Cottage

- II

Pair of semi-detached cottages, now one dwelling. C17, enlarged C18, altered mid C20. Rendered over rubble, thatched
roof hipped right, continued as catslide over addition left, large central brick stack with moulded cap, brick stack
left of present entrance. Plan: probably two 2-cell and cross passage cottages with addition left. One and a half
storeys, 4 bays; all C20 leaded wooden casements, 3 dormers rising from below eaves, one window set below eaves right,
ground floor 2 windows left of blocked doorway with window inset, window to right, window left of present entrance, two
to left most ground floor openings under wooden lintels, plank door with decorative hinges. Interior only partially
sighted two roods right have lateral chamfered beams, end rood left beams axial.