Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wanstrow, Somerset

Nunney

ST74SW WANSTROW CP CLOFORD
6/176 Church of St Mary
GV II*

Church. C15, rebuilt 1856 in Decorated style, chancel extended in 1869, South porch of 1887. Doulting rubble, tile
roof. Consists of nave, with East chapel and vestry, chancel, West tower, South porch. Tower of 2 stages having
diagonal buttresses to lower stage only, embattled parapet with pinnacles; single 2-light bell chamber opening to each
side; West side carries coat of ares of Horner family. Buttressed 3-bay nave and 4-bay chancel, 2-light pointed head
openings; 3-light East window; all with tracery. Prominent feature of the interior is the wall monument to Sir George
and Lady Horner of 1676; 2 painted three-quarter rustic figures, each under an arch; flanking Classical columns
supporting a pediment, this in turn enclosing a crested cartouche. Nearby a plainer altar tomb to Marice Horner of