Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Luxborough, Somerset

Luxborough

SS93NE LUXBOROUGH CP
KINGSBRIDGE

11/73 Old Hall

- II

Pair of cottages, now one dwelling. Late C16-early C17, altered C18, enlarged early C20. Roughcast over rubble and cob,
thatched roof half hipped to right, ver; large roughcast stack above entrance, stack right gable end. Plan: lobby
entry, 3 cell plus addition. One and a half storeys, 3 bays, 2-light pointed arch windows with divided tracery rising
from below eaves, ground floor late C20 2-light leaded wooden casements one left and 3 right of entrance, plank door,
thatched hooded porch on C19 pierced brackets. Independently roofed single storey thatched 2-bay addition right.
Interior: chamfered beams with step and runout stops running laterally, curved stair projection at rear, another stair
beside right gable end, collar and prinicpal roof.