Wychanger Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Luccombe, Somerset

Luccombe

SS9144 LUCCOMBE CP
LUCCOMBE VILLAGE

14/54 Wychanger Barton

GV II

Part of manor house, now semi-detached dwelling. Possibly late C16-early C17, damaged by fire and reroofed, extensively
altered late C19. Rendered over rubble, shallow pitch slate roof, overhanging eaves, paired brick stacks left near
junction with Wychanger (qv), and centre. Plan; full height porch left, hall end right rebuilt after fire as pair of
cottages, 2-cell and cross passage. Two storeys; 1:3:3 bays, gabled full height porch left, 2-light casement C19
half-glazed leaded double doors below wooden lintel, other windows all 2-and 3-light late C19 wooden casements,
entrance second and fifth bays left, half-glazed door, gabled clay tile porch with semi-circular opening left, right
gabled clay tile hooded porch carried on shaped brackets with plank door. Interior not sighted. Primarily listed for
historic interest as part of the manor house and for group value with Wychanger to left,