Limekiln Complex at Ngr St 0567 4238

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Cleeve, Somerset

District: West Somerset

Saint Decumans

ST04SE OLD CLEEVE CP

2/53 Limekiln Complex at NGR ST 0567

- II

Lime kiln complex on coast. Early C19. Blue lias random rubble, brick dressings, row of 4 openings into embankment
about 20 metres high, set end on to the sea about 200 metres North. From the South end (right), unusual pointed arch
opening, segmental relieving arches to concave kiln face, square opening in wall left supported by iron joists, largely
eroded. 2 segmental headed openings centre, thought to contain lime kilns or storage bays but inaccessible at time of
survey (December 1983) because of undergrowth. Far left another segmental headed opening to a kiln, North wall
projecting about 2 metres, corrugated iron single pitch roof forming 2 bay shelter shed with remains of doorframe
inset. Beneath the undergrowth and ivy an interesting lime kiln complex survives, the evidence of an important C18 and
C19 coastal trade.