24, St Marys Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ely, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Ely

ST MARY'S STREET (North Side)

(formerly listed as No 28, previously listed as High School)

II
A late C18 yellow gault brick house with a good modillion wood eaves cornice. Three storeys and cellars. Five window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in cased frames. A raised brick band runs between the first and second storeys. A central six-panel door with a semi-circular fanlight and panelled reveals has a stone Tuscan doorcase with plain pilasters, frieze and cornice. Roof tiled, treble pitched, with stopped gables, Old Cambridgeshire tiles.

Nos 20, 22, 22A, Nos 24 to 30 (even), Nos 34, 36, 36A, 38, Nos 40 to 60 (even) form a group with Nos 13 to 29 (odd) & 29A, Parson's Almshouses & Nos 1 to 5 (off) Downham Road.

Also Nos 20, 22, 22A, Nos 24 to 30 (even), Nos 34, 36, 36A, 38, Nos 40 to 60 (even), Nos 13 to 29 (odd) & 29A, Parson's Almshouses form a group with No 20 Church Lane & the Parish Church of St Mary's.