Wheeler Street Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 31/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL
WHEELER STREET (North East side)

Primary school designed by B.S Jacobs and built in 1902.

Red brick with ashlar dressings and hipped and gable slate roofs with two ridge stacks. Plinth, sill bands, first-floor band, moulded eaves, coped gables.

Two and three storeys; 25-window range, arranged 7:3:8:3:7. Windows are mainly segment-headed tilting casements with glazing bars. Near-symmetrical elevation, with main hall flanked by hipped pavilions and beyond, three-storey wings.

Main hall has recessed centre with two windows on each floor, flanked by slightly projecting wings with shouldered gables. On the first floor, three tall windows, the central one with a fanlight in a stone surround with voussoirs. Below, three windows, the central one wider. Beyond, projecting hipped pavilions, three windows. Central through-eaves dormer with shouldered gable and tall window with fanlight and voussoirs. On either side, smaller windows. Below, three tall windows, the central one larger. All these windows have keystones, and the ground-floor windows have segmetal hoodmoulds. Beyond, to left, a wing, parallel to the facade, with a slightly projecting section to right, with three wooden cross casements with hoodmoulds and keystones. Above, six smaller windows. Below, six similar windows with hoodmoulds. To left, a recessed entrance bay with an elliptical-arched doorway to left, with brick pilasters and moulded ashlar head with rosettes, inscribed frieze and swept segmental pediment containing a coat of arms. Panelled doors with glazing bar fanlight. Above the doors, three windows with a stone lintel. To right, a single window on each floor. Above, again, a short square tower with coped parapet and a through-eaves dormer with shouldered gable and pediment, with a segment-headed louvred bell opening and a double slit opening above. Parallel wing at right end has a slightly projecting left section with three cross casements with keystones and hoodmoulds. Above, six small windows. Below, six similar windows, four partly reglazed, with hoodmoulds. To right, set back bay with, to left, a single window on each floor and to right, a single window between floors. To right again, a C20 single-storey hipped addition.