Former Burns' Head public house

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull Most Holy and Undivided Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Kingston upon Hull

Summary

Former public house, now (2022) a shop, 1884, by Robert Clamp of Hull, with C20 and C21 alterations.

Description

Former public house, now a shop, 1884, by Robert Clamp of Hull, with C20 and C21 alterations. Neo-baroque style.

(Formerly listed as 39 WHITEFRIARGATE)

MATERIALS: stucco, slate roof.

PLAN: polygonal on plan.

EXTERIOR: the three-storey building, plus attics, has a stuccoed two-bay main (south) elevation facing Whitefriargate. The ground floor has a late-C20 shop front under a modern fascia. Above, on the first floor, are two keystone window surrounds with moulded cornices and straight and ornamented triangular pediments, both with late-C20 windows. Between the windows is an ornamented round-arched niche with shell finialled hoodmould and scrolled sill brackets. The windows are flanked by a pair of panelled and ornamented pilasters, with Corinthian capitals and fruit swag drops, and support a moulded cornice which forms projecting sills to the windows above, which are again decorated with ribboned floral swags. The two second-floor windows have moulded, eared and scroll shouldered surrounds under swan-neck pediments, decorated with swags, and with C20 two-light casements. Flanking the windows are two partially reeded end pilasters, with bas relief capitals, supporting a projecting moulded egg-and-dart cornice resting on fluted brackets. The attic storey has two dormers which rise from the second-floor cornice, each with a segmental headed window with a moulded, scrolled and keystone surround and two-light early-C20 casement. The windows are flanked by large elaborate volutes, with sculpted fruit clusters, and a short broken moulded cornice which supports two elaborate scroll shouldered and shaped gables, each terminated by a moulded and finialled shell pediment and centrally supported by a central scrolled and ornamented bracket. The building has a pitched roof, a tall coped and panelled west end chimney stack and two dormers.

INTERIOR: a range of fixtures and fittings are said to survive in situ on the upper floors.

History

The former Burns' Head public house, an old-established dram shop, existed on this site from at least the early C19 with a tap room, spirit cellar, ale cellar, house above and tenements behind. Following the death of its former owner, Mr James Hodgson, in 1882 it was advertised for sale and subsequently demolished and re-built. The new building was completed around 1884 to designs by Robert Clamp of Hull and first appears in the 1:500 1889-90 Town Plan of Kingston-Upon-Hull. Robert Clamp (1834-1907), architect and surveyor, established an architectural practice in Hull between 1874 and 1903 and designed a range of buildings in Hull, which also included the former Colonial & United States Mortgage Company office building (number 67 Whitefriargate). Clamp is attributed to have been a principal assistant to William Botterill. This building remained as a licensed public house, and as a hotel, until its sale at auction in 1925. It was described at the time of sale as including four floors with 12 rooms, bath, WCs, cellars and yard. The premises were then adapted to shops, with the ground-floor becoming shop premises, the first-floor storage and facilities and the upper floors self-contained apartments. The ground floor has been altered in the C20 and C21.

Reasons for Listing

The former Burns' Head Public House, 39 Whitefriargate, 1884 by Robert Clamp of Hull, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for its good quality neo-Baroque principal elevation on one of the principal shopping streets in Hull;
* as an attractive example of the work of Robert Clamp of Hull.

Group value:

* the building is one of a range of listed buildings on Whitefriargate and stands in close proximity to the scheduled monument of Beverley Gate and adjacent archaeological remains, which together combine to impart the historical character of this part of Hull Old Town.