Harding's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Fryerning, Essex

Stock

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
04/06/92 HARDING'S LANE, Mill Green
Harding's Farmhouse

II

House. Early C16 and C17, renovated 1969. Timber-framed, roughcast rendered with some exposed framing, roofed with handmade and machine-made red clay tiles. Short main range facing W, C17, possibly incorporating part of an earlier hall range, with C18 external stack at right end. Wide 2-bay cross-wing to left, early C16, with C17 external stack to left of it, C18/19 single-storey extension to rear, and later single-storey extensions beyond.
2 storeys. The cross-wing has one early C19 sash of 8+8 lights on the ground floor, one C20 casement above. The main range has one similar sash on the ground floor, altered or replica, and one C20 casement above. C20 half-glazed door. The front of the cross-wing is jettied, with 2 original plain brackets and a C20 plain fascia on the bressumer. Above the jetty the framing is exposed, with jowled posts, close studding, and renewed 'Suffolk' braces. Most of the studding above the tie-beam is renewed. The framing of the left elevation is wholly exposed, with close studding, 'Suffolk' braces, and a blocked unglazed window on the first floor, partly covered by the stack. Concrete sill, textured in imitation of timber, 1969. All other windows are C20 casements. Renewal of the sash windows was under discussion at the time of inspection, March 1989.
HISTORICAL NOTE: this holding is well documented in the Petre archives as Haldins. A survey of 1556 records a house 45 feet long, 22 feet wide, 14 feet high to the eaves, with a tiled roof, and a separate kitchen 29 feet long, 16 feet wide, 6 feet high to the eaves with a thatched roof, on a holding of 72 acres, one of the largest in the Ingatestone estate. The Walker map of 1601 illustrates a house comprising a hall range of one storey with attics with a door at the right end, one window, and a chimney to left of centre, with a gabled 2-storey cross-wing at each end. The position of the stack suggests that it is at the rear, heating the longer, 'high end' bay of the hall, cooking being done in the external kitchen. The present cross-wing is the parlour/solar illustrated in 1601, with a later external stack. The present hall range may incorporate one bay of the original hall, but raised to 2-storey height, or may be a C17 rebuild (Essex Record Office). Photographs of the house on the Walker map,
and the house itself before the framing was exposed, are reproduced in Edwards and Newton, 1984. It is shown as Harden in Chapman and Andre's map of 1777.

(Essex Record Office: C/DP M.170: 8; Edwards AC & Newton KC:
The Walkers of Hanningfield, Surveyors & Mapmakers Extraordinary: 1984-: PLATE 37).