30 and 32, Stock Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

BRENTWOOD
STOCK LANE, Ingatestone
(West side)
Nos.30 AND 32)
II
Terrace of 3 almshouses, now 2 cottages. 1557 and later. Red brick in English bond, roughcast at rear, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Main range facing approximately N, with central stack and 2 gable end stacks. 2 early C20 extensions to rear roofed with machine-made red clay tiles.
Single storey. Each cottage has three C20 casements and a plain boarded door. Most of the bricks are 180 to 260mm long, 120mm wide, 65mm high, in lime mortar, similar to the brickwork of the S chapel of Ingatestone parish church, High Street (qv) built at the same time but in No.32 (at left) above about 0.60m, from the ground the front wall to left of the door is rebuilt in later brick with some blue headers arranged irregularly. The left return is rebuilt in C19 brick, with a blocked doorway with a segmental brick arch. The windows have internal splays. The chimney shafts are rebuilt in the C19. This is part of a 'hospital or almshouse' for which Sir William Petre obtained a Crown licence in 1556, formerly a group of 12 extending further to the E, but cut off by the construction of the Eastern Counties Railway in 1840. His successor William, Lord Petre, used the compensation money to build 12 almshouses and a Roman Catholic chapel on a new site in Roman Road (see Ginge Petre Almshouses, Roman Road (qv) ) .
(Morant P: The History and Antiquities of the County of Essex: 1768-: 48).