Morton Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

CARLISLE
WIGTON ROAD (North West side)
No 210-212, Morton Cottage

(Formerly listed as Morton Cottage and adjacent barn, WIGTON ROAD)

II
House, at one time a farmhouse and adjoining barn. Mid C18 with late C18 and early C19 alterations. Cement-rendered walls on chamfered plinth (all dressings of painted stone) partly with V-jointed quoins and rusticated pilaster; eaves cornice. Hipped graduated greenslate roof; cement-rendered end and ridge chimney stacks. Barn is of painted brick; local slate roof; C19 red brick rear stack. 2 storeys, 7 bays of double span with lower 2-storey, single bay at right with 2 additional bays of single storey; left lower barn. Left 5 bays of house have central panelled door and radial fanlight within pilastered porch surmounted by lion. Left Venetian squared bay window with dentilled cornice which is stepped; other windows are sashes with glazing bars in stone architraves. Right end 2 bays project with a ground-floor Venetian window and sash windows in stone architraves. Right extension has a panelled door in stone surround, casement windows with glazing bars and sash windows above.

INTERIOR not inspected.

This is marked as Morton Cottage on Hodskinson & Donalds' Map of Cumberland, surveyed 1770-1. (Hodskinson & Donalds: Map of Cumberland: 1770-1).