15 Derby Street and the Railway, 17 Derby Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ormskirk, Lancashire

ORMSKIRK
DERBY STREET(North side)
No 15 and No 17 (The Railway)

(Formerly listed as Nos.11 AND 13 Railway Hotel (13))

II

Shop and public house. Mid to later C19; altered. White-painted brick, slate roof. Irregular plan formed by main range parallel to street with back extensions. Two low storeys, 2+2 windows.

No.15 to the left (the shop) has a three-light shop window with arched lights, a doorway to the right of this, both pilastered and linked by a fascia board (with awning box above the window), and another doorway further to the right with a deeply-recessed door; and two windows at first floor with raised sills and wedge lintels, that to the right a16-pane sash and the other with altered glazing.

No.17 to the right (The Railway) which is symmetrical, has a central doorway with pedimented surround flanked by large rectangular windows with altered glazing, and a large painted signboard at first floor flanked by 12-pane sashed windows. Gable chimneys and one ridge chimney.

Forms group with No.36 opposite (qv), and with the railway bridge to the right (qv).