The Lightfoot Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

BISHOP AUCKLAND
KINGSWAY (east side)
No 24, The Lightfoot Institute

(Formerly listed as Library, KINGSWAY)

II

The building was founded as a Young Men’s Church Institute and named after Bishop Lightfoot. Designed by Robert Wilkinson Thompson (1850-96) in a plain simple Jacobean style, it opened in 1882. It is of dressed sandstone construction with tall pointed gables, pitched slate roofs and stone mullioned windows. The building was the town’s library until the 1990s and served as multipurposed community space before being redeveloped as apartments in 2021.

Two storeys, 1:2:1 bays. Wide six-panel door recessed in roll-moulded surround in third bay has three-pane overlight with stone mullions. Ballflower stops to stepped label mould over door and eroded carved arms of Bishop Lightfoot. Tall two-light stone cross mullion windows. Louvred slit vents in high gables of end bays. Roll-moulded gable coping rests on moulded kneelers. Corbelled eaves gutter to steeply pitched roof which has ridge cresting, tall corniced chimneys rising from right return eaves, and central octagonal ridge lantern with small lucarnes, pierced vent panels and lead spirelet.