12, Appleton Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire

Newark upon Trent

NEWARK ON TRENT

SK8053NW APPLETON GATE
619-1/9/13 (South East side)

GV II

House, now offices and photographer's studio. c1770, refenestrated mid C19, restored c1995. Brick with stone dressings and pantile roof. Left gable brick and random rubble, partly rendered. Plinth, first and second floor and eaves bands, plain coped parapet and gables. 2 gable and 2 ridge stacks. Windows are segment headed, restored, 12-pane glazing bar sashes. 3 storeys, 7 window range. L-plan. On the first floor, single dummy window. On the second floor, alternate windows are dummies. Off-centre moulded doorcase with reeded brackets to dentillated open pediment. Moulded fielded 6-panel door with fanlight, and round headed boot scraper to left. Flanked by 2 sashes. To right, C20 segment headed door with overlight, and to its right a sash.
Rear elevation has central gabled stair projection with off-centre doorway with panel door, above double window with coloured margin light glazing and above again similar round headed window. Projecting right wing has 2 windows with raised coped gable and first and second floor bands. 2 pairs of tall French windows with overlights, above 2 margin light sashes and above again single similar sash.
Interior contains original full height dog-leg staircase with continuous pulvinated string, square panelled newels with pendants and turned balusters with knops. First floor landing has curved balustrade, bottom flight has scroll balustrade with circular newel, and lower flights have dado panelling to wall. Most doorways have moulded surrounds and 6 panel doors, those to top floor mostly 2 panel doors. Most windows have panelled shutters, some with built-in panelled window seats. Ground floor left room has moulded coving, dado panelling, rounded headed cupboard with original curved shelves and segmental arched alcove, left room has original large stone inglenook fireplace with moulded mantle shelf and keystone plus inner plain stone fire surround. Upper rooms have fragments of panelling and some original cupboards.