263 Hartshill Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

Etruria

STOKE ON TRENT
HARTSHILL
Hartshill Road (south side)

II
House. c1850. Red brick with blue brick dressings and plain tiled roof with scalloped bands and ridge cresting. Gothic style, asymmetrically planned on two storeys. Canted gable faces street with trefoiled lower windows with red and black tiles set below relieving arches. Upper windows are dormers in the hipped roof of the gable, with shouldered frames and tiled panels in the apex below scalloped bargeboards. To the right, a short projecting bay with gabled porch across the angle, and projecting casement window in the west wall, with decorative panelling below. Pronounced bargeboards are carried on corbels. Stack against rear wall.