Former Welsh Congregational Union Chapel (Eglwys Y Tabernaacl)

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

ISLINGTON
PENTONVILLE ROAD (South side)
Former Welsh Congregational Union Chapel (Eglwys y Tabernaacl)

(Formerly listed as Welsh Congregational Union Chapel (Eglwys y Tabernaacl))

II
Congregational Chapel. 1854. By Henry Hodge. Kentish rag, with copings of Caen stone and window tracery of Ransome's patent siliceous stone; gabled slate roof. Simple unaisled plan.

Gothic Revival style, with Perpendicular articulation to early Decorated features. Wheel window with central quatrefoil to east gable; three-light west window of graduated ancets. Six-bay side walls, articulated by tall offset buttresses dividing tall two-light Decorated windows: King's Cross Road elevation has moulded pointed-arched doorways with engaged shafts flanking two-light trefoil-headed basement windows; Pentonville Road elevation has double-gabled west porch of c.1870, with moulded pointed-arched doorways, set in front of two-storey bay with two-light trefoil-headed window.

INTERIOR: well-preserved, with original pews and fittings including blind Gothic arcading to organ pulpit and raised balcony to front. Gallery of 1857, with Gothic arcaded fronts to balcony,supported by cast-iron columns including decorative brackets to west. Angel-carved corbels support six-bay hammerbeam roof with cusping to spandrels.

History: transferred to Welsh Congregational Union in 1889; between 1904 and 1940 its minister was Howell Elvert Lewis, the distinguished poet and hymn writer.