Blagdon Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Blatchcombe, Torbay

TOTNES ROAD (North side)
Blagdon Manor

Shown on OS map as Blagdon Barton.

Manor house, now in use as clubhouse and bar for caravan site. C15 origins with later alterations.

MATERIALS: Local red breccia rubble, part rendered, part colourwashed; slate roof with early crested ridge tiles; stacks with red breccia shafts.

PLAN: Courtyard plan, the south range containing the hall heated from a rear lateral stack with an entrance at the right end and opposed rear door. Inner room to left heated from end stack. Left end room now partly under roofline of east wing, which has been very altered internally and was probably re-windowed in the C18, with puzzling position of fireplace on the party wall with the hall. Hall range extended to rear to incorporate axial passage and stair (replaced in late C20). North range heated from east end stack may have functioned as a kitchen on the ground floor (massive blocked fireplace) but has high quality room on the first floor. Courtyard partly infilled with C20 buildings.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical 1:3:2-window front south front. Hall block in the centre with deep coved eaves; one-window block set back at left end; porch block to right slightly broken forward with tall parapet with cornice, crowned by brick bellcote. Two three-light transomed moulded stone hall windows with square-headed hoodmoulds with label stops and datestone of 1567; two-light inner room window to left, glazed with paired sashes with C20 leaded panes. Two two-light first-floor windows with C20 casements with square leaded panes.

The porch block has a C16 pilastered segmental-headed stone doorway to the former passage to the left with a moulded keyblock and moulded spandrels. Two-leaf C20 half-glazed door. Fine, large, double hollow-chamfered stone inner doorway with cushion stops and a C17 plank and stud door with ornamental strap hinges. Above the doorway a small two-light stone window with Tudor-arched lights and old glass including some stained glass fragments. Two C20 ground-floor casement windows with square leaded panes; nine-pane fixed window to first floor with similar glazing. The one-window addition at the left end has one ground and one first-floor two-light C20 casement with square leaded panes. Six-bay east front with slightly canted corner at the south end. Six first floor eighteen-pane sashes, all C20 horned replacements. Two C20 doors and four ground floor windows, one preserving a red sandstone chamfered frame.
INTERIOR: In spite of alterations, many features of interest survive. Hall, open to the roof, has a late C19/early C20 roof construction on moulded stone corbels. Fireplace somewhat altered but retains massive moulded frame above containing armorial bearings dated 1708 with initials E B for Edward Blount. C20 gallery in hall. Moulded stone doorway with cushion stops opposed to front door. Medieval hollow-chamfered doorway to lower end off passage (three other doorways here mentioned in old list description not seen on survey). Lower end has four-centred moulded stone fireplace backing onto passage. Fine C17 moulded oak doorframe (not in situ) with floral carvings above urn stops. Inner room has plainer stone fireplace with chamfered jambs and medieval hollow-chamfered doorway into the axial passage, perhaps removed from the cross passage. C17 blocked moulded doorframe to north of east wing. Moulded timber doorframe, jambs truncated, to north range across courtyard. The ground floor room has a ceiling of intersecting chamfered beams of large scantling; blocked fireplace. First-floor room above has a ceiled wagon roof with chamfered ribs. Tudor himney-piece in first-floor room mentioned in old list description and Pevsner not seen on survey. Other features include sets of early C19 doors in the east wing. Roof of east range not seen on survey but may be of interest.

HISTORY: Blagdon Manor was the home of the Kirkham family from the C13 to the C17 (Pevsner).

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1952-1989: 844; National Monuments Record: Photograph).