Crawley Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Crawley, West Sussex

Crawley

CRAWLEY
HIGH STREET (east side)
No 103, Crawley Museum

(Formerly listed as Crawley Museum Centre, previously listed as No 103 ('The Tree') (offices of the Crawley Borough Council Housing and Estates Department))

21.6.48

II

Late C15 to early C16 timber-framed L-shaped open hall-house embedded in a brick and brick faced building altered and extended in the C18, C19 and circa 1936. Two storeys. Brick with part of first floor tile hung. Tiled roofs but part hung with Horsham slabs.

The south wing running east and west remains substantially intact. Internally a solar
of three bays, now two rooms comprise the upper storey of this wing. The trusses, which are exposed, consist of principal cambered tie-beam with supporting brackets carrying king-post, collar and central purlin supported from the King-post by two way struts. The main uprights of the walls of this wing are stop chamfered. A ground floor room at the west end of this wing has massive cross-beam and heavy close-set joists. The chimney beam of the open fireplace is exposed. Externally the chimney breast is of
local Sussex stone and surmounted by an C18 brick chimney stack. The hall range running north and south is marked by its higher roof-ridge. Its western slope is covered with Horsham slabs. It has been much altered and floors inserted but part of its timber-framed structure is visible internally. An addition has been made on the east side forming an entrance hall.

A two-storey wing running south extending the west front was added early in the C18 when the west wall of the solar wing was faced in brick to match. The upper storey of the solar wing is tile hung. The north end of the house was rebuilt in brick in the C19 and remodelled and replanned as servants' quarters circa 1936 when the house was restored. Most of the windows are C20 steel casements.

A weatherboarded structure to the east of the house, which was a Medieval moot hall, has been moved to the Weald and Downland Open Air Museum at Singleton and re-erected in its original form.