No. 1 (Merrydale Rest Home), No. 2 (Banks House) and Nos. 3 to 12 Bank Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Hurworth-on-Tees, Darlington

NZ 20 NE

HURWORTH, Hurworth Place
BANKS TERRACE,
No. 1 (Merrydale Rest Home), No. 2 (Banks House) and Nos. 3 to 12 consecutive

II

Terrace of 12 houses, c.1840. Brick in English garden wall bond, 4+1; No. 10 rendered; painted stone dressings. Welsh slate roofs with cream brick chimney stacks. L-plan: south arm Nos. 1 to 5; east arm Nos. 6 to 12. Classical style. 2 storeys plus basements; each house 2 or 3 bays, except No. 10, 4 bays. Projecting basement with crowning band; first-floor sill band; eaves band with cream brick dentils. Mainly 9-pane sashes in basement. 5 to 7 stone steps, with cast-iron railings, to 4-panel doors and overlights in wood doorcases. 4-pane sashes with wedge lintels and projecting sills. Some railings, doors and windows have been replaced. First-floor stone plaque on No. 6 inscribed BANKS TERRACE. Each arm has separate roof with stone-coped gables. Transverse end and ridge stacks. Projecting stair wings on rear of each house. Some original cast-iron area railings. Late C20 house on west return of No. 1 is not of interest.