Summer House in Bridge Royd Wood approximately 200 metres west of Cascade Bridge in Bretton Park

A Grade II Listed Building in West Bretton, Wakefield

Entry Name: Summer House in Bridge Royd Wood approximately 200 metres west of Cascade Bridge in Bretton Park

Also known as: Greek Temple, Bretton Hall

Location: Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4

County: Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Woolley St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Woolley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 September 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE21SE
8/99

WEST BRETTON
PARK LANE

(Formerly listed as PARK ROAD (south side, off) Summer House in Bridge Royd Wood approx. 200 metres west of Cascade Bridge in Bretton Park.)

II

Summer house. Probably early C19 for Col. Thomas Richard and Diana Beaumont. Tooled ashlar with stuccoed brick infill at rear. Semi-circular on plan. Four Roman Doric columns and two square engaged piers support the entablature and blocking course. Two pairs of columns at rear. Two-step podium. Stone-flag floor laid radially. Flat roof.