Sandpit Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Aspley Heath, Central Bedfordshire

Aspley Guise

ASPLEY HEATH
HARDWICK ROAD (south side)
No 30, Sandpit Cottage

II
Squatter's cottage. Built in 1810 by William Whipham. Timber framed and rendered; thatched. Two bays with a stack to each end wall; central lobby entrance backing onto stair bay. Spine beam to right-hand bay, chamfered with run out stops; slender joists exposed. Spine beam to left-hand bay nearly a half round in section. To rear a two-storey, gable-facing projection built in the C20. Interior features of note include: a narrow fire-window recess to the side of the right-hand stack; mantlepiece and cupboard of early C20 date incorporating pieces of C19 neo-Gothic carving.