Bell Park Pavilion approximately 100 metres south of Gillingwood Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury, North Yorkshire

Gilling

NZ 10 SE

GILLING WITH HARTFORTH AND SEDBURY
OLD HALL LANE (south side)

II
Folly. Early-mid C18. For the Wharton family. Coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings. Two storeys, one bay square in plan. All sides had same design: chamfered rusticated quoin strips terminating in cornice capitals; tall round-arched first-floor opening with chamfered surround and keyed archivolt rising from capitals, with acanthus and egg-and-dart motifs on keystone, and with broken segmental pediment above; ground-floor doorway inserted below opening on south-west side, upper part of opening has collapsed on south-east side. The arches are lined with brickwork. A pantile roof has been inserted at first-floor level for erstwhile conversion to animal shelter.