Friends' Meeting House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bainbridge, North Yorkshire

Bainbridge

SD 99 SW

BAINBRIDGE,
VILLAGE GREEN (north side)

II
Early C19. Rubble, stone slate roof. Single storey, with gallery at left end, three windows in all. To left, four-panel door in ashlar surround with splayed bases and plinths; four-panel door below overlight in matching surround. In between at higher level, sash window with glazing bars to gallery staircase. To right of doors, two sash windows with glazing bars. Stone gutter brackets. Kneelers, ashlar copings. End stacks.

Interior: contemporary panelling to meeting room and elders' gallery. First floor gallery separated from meeting room by shutters. Stone staircase with twisted standard balusters.