Treribble

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangarron, County of Herefordshire

LLANGARRON CP
TRERIBBLE
Treribble

GII
Farmhouse.C17 service wing,early C18 main house,altered C20.Squared sandstone rubble,ashlar dressings,rendered main front,slate roofs,hipped with swept eaves to main house,brick shafts.Rectangular plan,single depth main block with central entrance and end stacks facing south;U-shaped earlier service wing.adjoins to north-west extending to north-west and south-west.Main House:three storeys with cellars,symmetrical facade;five glazing bar sash windows,smaller proportions to upper storey;central doorway,pedimented canopy supported on brackets,moulded architrave and partly-glazed door,decorative lozenge-shaped panel above doorway bearing initials IT and date 1727.Two string courses to returns(those to main front presumably obscured by later render);two storey and single storey section to service wing to left(west)of main front and set back with glazing bar sash window and mid to late C19 canted bay with glazing bar sashes below.Interior not inspected but believed to contain fine contemporary staircase.The house together with the former flanking granary(Old Cider House,qv)to south-west and former stable(garage, qv)to south-east form a well defined and interesting architectural composition.