Barn at Frogmill Farm, about 45 metres west of Frogmill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hurley, Windsor and Maidenhead

HURLEY
BLACK BOY LANE (east side)
Frogmill

G.V.
II

Barn, now disused. Early C19. Chequered chalk and flint and part stone with red brick dressings. Half-hipped old tile roof. Rectangular plan of seven bays with aisles on north, and three-bay midstrey on south, and opposed wagon exit on north. Ventilation slots on all walls, circular ventilation openings high up in gable ends. Projecting stone verge course on gable ends.

Interior: arch-braced collared roof trusses. Heavy principal rafters. Two sets of purlins, lower purlins trenched, upper purlins clasped.