Church of St. Matthew

A Grade II Listed Building in Midgham, West Berkshire

Midgham

SU 56NE

MIDGHAM
CHURCH HILL (east side)

II

Church. 1869. John Johnson in a Neo-Gothic style. Flint with Bath stone dressings, diagonal buttresses, parapetted gables with footstones, kneelers and copings, tiled roofs and stone spire. Rich Decorated style with hood moulds throughout. South-west tower and spire, nave, south aisle, south porch, north chapel, north vestry and chancel.

Tower: two stages with clasping buttresses to first stage and newel turret to first stage at north-west corner. Two-light ogee headed bell chamber openings on all faces, battlemented corbelled parapet, and broach spire with lucarnes on cardinal faces and carved figures above broaches. Gabled south porch, moulded and shafted doorway, two cusped lights to each side and two wooden gates with quatrefoil panels.

South aisle: moulded south doorway, three two-light windows to right, and doorway to east with Caernarvon arched head. East end with rose window, ballflower ornament on verge and moulded chimney at gable end.

Chancel: cusped lancet to south, three-light east window with curvilinear tracery.

Vestry: east end with rose window of three trefoiled lights, ballflower ornament on verge and moulded chimney on gable end; north side with two-light Caernarvon arched window and ogee arched doorway with carved finial. North chapel of two bays with two-light windows; west end with door, rose window and small quatrefoil opening in gable above.

Nave: north side of three bays with two-light windows; west end with large four-light window with geometrical tracery, and small quatrefoil in gable above.

Interior: five bay south aisle arcade, polished granite piers with moulded capitals and bases; large pier to west to support tower. Arch braced nave roof on short wall shafts with foliated capitals and resting on corbelled heads. Two bay north arcade and arch in chapel to east. Chancel arch of two orders with ballflower ornament, resting on short hexagonal wall shafts on corbelled heads. Three bay arcaded chancel wall, on short granite shafts with angel corbels. Two-light opening to north with central granite shaft, cusped arches and quatrefoil panel in tympanum above. Corresponding blank arch to south. Shafted east window.

All fittings C19; including font; stone pulpit and wooden lectern.