Southleigh Park, House (excluding attached 1983 corridor and office building)

A Grade II Listed Building in Havant, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Warblington St Thomas a Becket

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Rowlands Castle

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 June 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

SU 70 NW
4/15

HAVANT
Emsworth
HORNDEAN ROAD

(Formerly listed as Southleigh Park, House)

II

Country House (now a commercial establishment). Mid C19 with C20 alterations. Coursed, knapped, flint with flint galleting. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, seven x three bays, facing south with five-bay west-east wing and two bay link projecting from rear left corner.

South (garden) elevation: arranged one:six bays, the six-bay section defined by pilasters buttresses which rise as turrets, and with central two-bay bow with flanking corbelled circular turrets. Pale-grey flint "hoodmoulds", parapet band, and vertical bands to buttresses. Embattled parapet and turrets; the parapet to bow and its flanking turrets reduced in height by approximately one metre in 1983. Square headed, wooden, mullioned and transomed windows with foiled glazing bars to upper lights; set in reveals with dentilled heads, the soffits comprising iron plates which have decorative panels filled by flint shards. Windows of four-lights to ground floor of bay one and bow, otherwise of two-lights; on ground floor tall, and mostly with French windows. Tall chimney stacks with coupled shafts, chamfered plinths and embattled caps.

Right return (entrance elevation): lower added bay on right. Across original elevation is single-storeyed three-bay embattled porch. The entrance on right has raised pilasters; heavy moulded wooden console brackets supporting hood; replacement small-paned glazed double door; on left, two tall replacement windows with small-paned glazing. Inserted window to first floor. Left return (west elevation): the two right-handed bays project, that on the left, canted, with windows of two and four lights to ground floor. The left-hand bay has ground floor canted bay with french windows and flat roof forming first floor balcony with access from canted bay window with French windows. On left, stepped link to wing has door which led into former conservatory which ran alongside the wing. Only the decorative tile border to the floor paving, and the chamfered dwarf brick walls of the conservatory survive. The wing has central three bays projecting slightly with French windows on ground floor, corbelled corner turrets, and parapet stepping up at centre. Left bay is blind. The ground floor windows have pointed arched glazing bars to upper lights.

At rear left of main block, leading from back door, is a 1983 brick and glass corridor (not included in listing), linking main block to Clock Tower building (q.v.) and to 1983 brick and glass office building (not included in listing).

Interior: entrance porch; entrance leads into circular vestibule with floor of black and white polished stone set in radial pattern. Double door, into house, has cusped panels, etched glass, and foiled overlights. Entrance hall has stone flag floor; quasi-marble Ioinc columns; and tongue and dart cornices. Principal stair is open well with stone treads and replacement balustrade. The principal rooms were refurbished 1930s after fire damage, but original doors, reveals and window shutters remain. Billiard Room (rear left corner) retains wood-block floor; coloured glass to upper lights of windows; compartmental ceiling with decorative bosses; and cornice with shields and floral boses. Service stair has wooden handrail with spiral curtail; stick balusters; columnar newels; moulded tread ends; panelled cupboards at base possibly original. Back doorway retains radial glazing bars to fanlight. First floor much reordered during the 1970s office conversion but small sections of original well-moulded cornices survive and in the room above the Billiard Room there are similarly moulded skirting boards and architraves with floral corner panels.

The clock in the Clock Tower building (q v) is dated 1840 and this could well be the date of the house as well.