62 and 64 Tarlton

A Grade II Listed Building in Rodmarton, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Rodmarton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Rodmarton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 August 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

ST 99 NE
7/160

RODMARTON
TARLTON
Nos 62 and 64

II

Probably originally a farmhouse, now two adjoining cottages. Late C17/early C18, extended to west in later C18. Random coursed rubble stone with flush quoins, scattered stone stacks, some renewed, some original with moulded cornice. Single long range with two central gables, gable to east with cross gable forming very shallow rear wing on north side. Two storeys, with attic in gable ends.

No 62 to right has two windows two-light casements with timber lintels, some renewed, central door with C20 raking porch. Fenestration to No 64 has been renewed and has inserted eaves dormer. Small gabled porch.